Deprivation (SIMD) in the Central BeltLocal Authorities Ranked

All 12 local authorities in the Central Belt, ranked by data zones in Scotland's most deprived 10%. Data: Scottish Government (2020), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityData zones in Scotland's most deprived 10%In the most deprived 20%Neighbourhoods
1Glasgow City30.4%45.4%746
2West Dunbartonshire17.4%39.7%121
3North Lanarkshire13.4%34.2%447
4South Lanarkshire10.0%20.4%431
5Clackmannanshire9.7%25.0%72
6Falkirk6.1%16.4%214
7Stirling5.8%12.4%121
8City of Edinburgh5.0%11.9%597
9West Lothian4.6%14.6%239
10Midlothian2.6%8.7%115
11East Dunbartonshire2.3%3.8%130
12East Lothian1.5%6.1%132