Deprivation (SIMD) in ScotlandLocal Authorities Ranked

All 32 local authorities in Scotland, ranked by data zones in Scotland's most deprived 10%. Data: Scottish Government (2020), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityData zones in Scotland's most deprived 10%In the most deprived 20%Neighbourhoods
1Inverclyde31.6%44.7%114
2Glasgow City30.4%45.4%746
3Dundee City23.9%37.2%188
4West Dunbartonshire17.4%39.7%121
5North Ayrshire16.1%39.8%186
6East Ayrshire15.3%31.3%163
7Renfrewshire14.7%24.9%225
8North Lanarkshire13.4%34.2%447
9South Lanarkshire10.0%20.4%431
10South Ayrshire9.8%18.3%153
11Clackmannanshire9.7%25.0%72
12Fife7.7%19.6%494
13Falkirk6.1%16.4%214
14Stirling5.8%12.4%121
15Dumfries and Galloway5.5%9.5%201
16City of Edinburgh5.0%11.9%597
17Argyll and Bute4.8%10.4%125
18West Lothian4.6%14.6%239
19Highland4.2%9.6%312
20Midlothian2.6%8.7%115
21East Dunbartonshire2.3%3.8%130
22Scottish Borders2.1%6.3%143
23Aberdeen City1.8%10.2%283
24East Renfrewshire1.6%5.7%122
25Perth and Kinross1.6%5.9%186
26East Lothian1.5%6.1%132
27Angus1.3%7.7%155
28Moray0.8%3.2%126
29Aberdeenshire0.6%2.6%340
30Na h-Eileanan Siar0.0%0.0%36
31Orkney Islands0.0%0.0%29
32Shetland Islands0.0%0.0%30