Deprivation (IMD) in LondonLocal Authorities Ranked

All 33 local authorities in London, ranked by neighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%. Data: Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government (2025), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityNeighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%In the most deprived 20%Neighbourhoods
1Haringey19.0%44.2%147
2Enfield18.0%44.3%183
3Hackney16.1%40.3%149
4Brent15.5%29.3%181
5Tower Hamlets13.0%43.2%169
6Westminster8.9%23.6%123
7Newham5.4%45.4%185
8Islington4.0%23.0%126
9Croydon3.5%19.7%229
10Camden3.1%21.5%130
11Ealing3.0%23.1%199
12Kensington and Chelsea3.0%16.8%101
13Hounslow2.0%14.7%150
14Redbridge1.8%9.1%164
15Barking and Dagenham1.7%27.8%115
16Hammersmith and Fulham1.7%13.0%115
17Lewisham1.7%20.0%175
18Sutton0.8%4.9%123
19Waltham Forest0.7%13.0%146
20Havering0.7%6.5%153
21Lambeth0.6%8.3%181
22Bromley0.5%6.0%199
23Barnet0.5%7.3%220
24City of London0.0%0.0%6
25Bexley0.0%6.8%148
26Greenwich0.0%17.1%164
27Harrow0.0%0.7%144
28Hillingdon0.0%10.6%170
29Kingston upon Thames0.0%0.0%99
30Merton0.0%4.8%126
31Richmond upon Thames0.0%0.0%115
32Southwark0.0%8.7%173
33Wandsworth0.0%4.3%186