Ethnicity in LondonLocal Authorities Ranked

All 33 local authorities in London, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1Bromley66.5%8.3%7.6%5.4%9.9%2.3%
2Havering66.5%10.7%8.2%3.7%8.8%2.0%
3Bexley64.4%9.9%12.2%3.5%7.4%2.5%
4Richmond upon Thames63.0%8.9%1.9%5.5%17.4%3.3%
5Sutton57.2%17.5%5.9%4.8%11.0%3.4%
6Kingston upon Thames53.7%17.8%2.8%5.4%14.6%5.7%
7Wandsworth48.0%11.7%10.1%6.3%19.9%4.1%
8City of London42.5%16.8%2.7%5.5%26.9%5.6%
9Greenwich41.4%13.2%21.0%6.0%14.3%4.2%
10Merton41.2%18.6%10.6%5.9%19.0%4.6%
11Islington39.7%9.9%13.3%7.5%22.5%7.1%
12Hammersmith and Fulham38.3%10.5%12.3%6.7%24.9%7.3%
13Lambeth37.6%7.3%24.0%8.1%17.4%5.7%
14Croydon37.4%17.5%22.6%7.6%10.9%3.9%
15Lewisham37.2%9.0%26.8%8.1%14.3%4.7%
16Hillingdon37.1%33.3%7.8%4.4%11.1%6.3%
17Barnet36.2%19.3%7.9%5.4%21.6%9.8%
18Southwark35.5%9.9%25.1%7.2%15.9%6.3%
19Camden35.4%18.1%9.0%6.6%24.1%6.8%
20Waltham Forest34.0%19.9%15.0%6.5%18.8%5.8%
21Hackney33.9%10.4%21.1%6.7%19.2%8.7%
22Kensington and Chelsea32.7%11.9%7.9%6.6%31.0%9.9%
23Haringey31.9%8.7%17.6%7.0%25.1%9.7%
24Enfield31.3%11.5%18.3%5.9%20.8%12.1%
25Barking and Dagenham30.9%25.9%21.4%4.3%14.0%3.6%
26Hounslow28.4%36.7%7.2%4.7%15.7%7.3%
27Westminster28.0%16.8%8.1%6.5%27.2%13.5%
28Ealing24.3%30.3%10.8%5.2%18.8%10.6%
29Redbridge23.2%47.3%8.4%4.1%11.6%5.4%
30Tower Hamlets22.9%44.4%7.3%5.0%16.5%3.9%
31Harrow20.5%45.2%7.3%3.8%16.0%7.2%
32Brent15.2%32.8%17.5%5.1%19.4%10.0%
33Newham14.8%42.2%17.5%4.7%16.0%4.9%