Deprivation (IMD) in the North EastLocal Authorities Ranked

All 12 local authorities in the North East, ranked by neighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%. Data: Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government (2025), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityNeighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%In the most deprived 20%Neighbourhoods
1Middlesbrough50.0%60.0%90
2Hartlepool42.1%52.6%57
3Sunderland27.6%45.9%185
4Newcastle upon Tyne26.1%38.3%180
5Redcar and Cleveland25.0%36.4%88
6South Tyneside21.4%48.5%103
7Darlington19.7%28.8%66
8Stockton-on-Tees19.4%33.1%124
9Gateshead19.0%35.7%126
10County Durham17.0%40.3%330
11Northumberland11.0%21.0%200
12North Tyneside8.3%19.5%133