Ethnicity in the North EastLocal Authorities Ranked

All 12 local authorities in the North East, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1Redcar and Cleveland96.5%0.8%0.2%0.9%1.2%0.4%
2Northumberland96.1%1.1%0.2%0.8%1.6%0.3%
3Hartlepool95.0%1.7%0.5%0.7%1.4%0.6%
4County Durham94.7%1.5%0.3%0.9%2.1%0.4%
5South Tyneside93.0%2.9%0.5%1.4%1.4%0.8%
6Sunderland92.9%3.0%1.0%0.9%1.7%0.5%
7North Tyneside92.5%2.6%0.6%1.4%2.3%0.6%
8Gateshead90.3%2.5%1.1%1.2%3.2%1.6%
9Stockton-on-Tees90.3%4.6%1.1%1.4%1.7%0.8%
10Darlington90.3%2.8%0.7%1.4%4.1%0.9%
11Middlesbrough79.5%10.5%2.7%2.1%2.9%2.4%
12Newcastle upon Tyne74.5%11.4%3.3%2.3%5.5%3.1%