Deprivation (WIMD) in North WalesLocal Authorities Ranked

All 6 local authorities in North Wales, ranked by neighbourhoods in Wales' most deprived 10%. Data: Welsh Government (2019), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityNeighbourhoods in Wales' most deprived 10%In the most deprived 20%Neighbourhoods
1Denbighshire12.1%15.5%58
2Wrexham7.1%11.8%85
3Conwy5.6%12.7%71
4Flintshire3.3%10.9%92
5Gwynedd2.7%5.5%73
6Isle of Anglesey2.3%13.6%44