Deprivation (WIMD) in WalesLocal Authorities Ranked

All 22 local authorities in Wales, ranked by neighbourhoods in Wales' most deprived 10%. Data: Welsh Government (2019), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityNeighbourhoods in Wales' most deprived 10%In the most deprived 20%Neighbourhoods
1Newport24.2%34.7%95
2Merthyr Tydfil22.2%30.6%36
3Cardiff18.2%27.6%214
4Rhondda Cynon Taf17.5%28.6%154
5Neath Port Talbot15.4%33.0%91
6Blaenau Gwent12.8%44.7%47
7Denbighshire12.1%15.5%58
8Swansea11.5%23.6%148
9Caerphilly10.0%23.6%110
10Wrexham7.1%11.8%85
11Bridgend6.8%20.5%88
12Conwy5.6%12.7%71
13Pembrokeshire5.6%11.3%71
14Torfaen5.0%31.7%60
15Carmarthenshire4.5%10.7%112
16Vale of Glamorgan3.8%12.7%79
17Flintshire3.3%10.9%92
18Gwynedd2.7%5.5%73
19Isle of Anglesey2.3%13.6%44
20Ceredigion2.2%4.3%46
21Powys1.3%6.3%79
22Monmouthshire0.0%1.8%56