Ethnicity in the South WestLocal Authorities Ranked

All 27 local authorities in the South West, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1Torridge96.1%0.5%0.1%0.9%2.2%0.2%
2West Devon94.9%0.6%0.2%1.1%2.9%0.3%
3Teignbridge94.9%0.7%0.2%1.2%2.8%0.3%
4Forest of Dean94.7%0.7%0.3%1.1%2.8%0.4%
5North Devon94.3%1.2%0.3%1.2%2.7%0.3%
6South Hams94.2%0.7%0.2%1.2%3.3%0.4%
7East Devon94.2%1.0%0.2%1.1%3.2%0.3%
8Dorset93.9%1.1%0.3%1.2%3.2%0.4%
9Mid Devon93.8%0.7%0.1%1.1%4.1%0.3%
10Isles of Scilly93.7%0.3%0.2%1.1%3.8%0.9%
11Cornwall93.6%0.7%0.2%1.2%3.2%1.1%
12Stroud92.4%1.0%0.4%1.8%4.0%0.4%
13Torbay92.1%1.6%0.3%1.5%4.0%0.4%
14Cotswold92.0%1.3%0.4%1.5%4.4%0.4%
15Somerset91.3%1.5%0.4%1.2%5.1%0.4%
16North Somerset90.4%1.5%0.5%1.7%5.3%0.6%
17Tewkesbury90.3%2.0%0.6%1.8%4.7%0.5%
18Wiltshire90.1%2.1%1.1%1.7%4.3%0.7%
19Plymouth89.5%2.2%1.1%1.8%4.5%1.0%
20South Gloucestershire85.8%3.8%1.6%2.5%5.4%0.9%
21Bath and North East Somerset85.6%3.3%1.0%2.7%6.6%0.8%
22Cheltenham83.3%4.1%1.0%2.5%8.1%1.0%
23Exeter82.7%4.9%0.9%2.5%7.6%1.4%
24Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole82.4%3.4%1.1%2.8%9.0%1.5%
25Gloucester78.0%6.5%3.6%3.8%6.9%1.2%
26Swindon74.2%11.6%2.6%2.8%7.2%1.5%
27Bristol71.6%6.6%5.9%4.5%9.5%1.9%