Ethnicity in EnglandLocal Authorities Ranked

All 296 local authorities in England, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1Staffordshire Moorlands96.6%0.7%0.2%0.9%1.4%0.2%
2Redcar and Cleveland96.5%0.8%0.2%0.9%1.2%0.4%
3Torridge96.1%0.5%0.1%0.9%2.2%0.2%
4Northumberland96.1%1.1%0.2%0.8%1.6%0.3%
5North East Derbyshire95.7%0.9%0.3%1.1%1.7%0.2%
6Wyre95.7%1.0%0.2%1.0%1.8%0.3%
7East Lindsey95.6%0.8%0.2%1.0%2.2%0.2%
8North Norfolk95.6%0.5%0.2%0.9%2.5%0.2%
9Derbyshire Dales95.5%0.7%0.2%1.0%2.3%0.3%
10Cumberland95.1%1.0%0.2%0.8%2.6%0.4%
11Hartlepool95.0%1.7%0.5%0.7%1.4%0.6%
12Amber Valley95.0%1.0%0.3%1.2%2.2%0.2%
13West Devon94.9%0.6%0.2%1.1%2.9%0.3%
14Teignbridge94.9%0.7%0.2%1.2%2.8%0.3%
15High Peak94.8%0.8%0.2%1.3%2.7%0.2%
16County Durham94.7%1.5%0.3%0.9%2.1%0.4%
17Forest of Dean94.7%0.7%0.3%1.1%2.8%0.4%
18East Riding of Yorkshire94.6%1.1%0.3%0.9%2.7%0.4%
19Westmorland and Furness94.6%1.0%0.3%0.9%3.0%0.3%
20West Lindsey94.5%1.2%0.3%1.1%2.4%0.4%
21Cannock Chase94.5%1.2%0.5%1.4%2.1%0.3%
22North Kesteven94.3%1.0%0.4%1.2%2.9%0.3%
23North Devon94.3%1.2%0.3%1.2%2.7%0.3%
24South Hams94.2%0.7%0.2%1.2%3.3%0.4%
25East Devon94.2%1.0%0.2%1.1%3.2%0.3%
26Ribble Valley94.1%2.1%0.2%1.2%2.2%0.3%
27Maldon94.0%1.1%0.4%1.4%2.8%0.3%
28Mid Suffolk94.0%0.8%0.5%1.4%2.8%0.4%
29Dorset93.9%1.1%0.3%1.2%3.2%0.4%
30Rochford93.8%1.4%0.7%1.7%2.1%0.3%
31Mid Devon93.8%0.7%0.1%1.1%4.1%0.3%
32Isle of Wight93.8%1.2%0.3%1.2%3.2%0.3%
33Isles of Scilly93.7%0.3%0.2%1.1%3.8%0.9%
34Halton93.6%1.1%0.4%1.4%2.9%0.6%
35St. Helens93.6%1.4%0.4%1.1%2.9%0.6%
36Cornwall93.6%0.7%0.2%1.2%3.2%1.1%
37Babergh93.6%0.9%0.5%1.5%3.1%0.4%
38Broadland93.6%1.4%0.5%1.4%2.7%0.4%
39Tendring93.5%1.2%0.6%1.6%2.7%0.4%
40Malvern Hills93.3%1.3%0.3%1.4%3.2%0.3%
41Shropshire93.3%1.3%0.3%1.2%3.4%0.4%
42North Yorkshire93.3%1.4%0.4%1.1%3.4%0.5%
43Bolsover93.3%0.9%0.5%0.9%4.1%0.3%
44New Forest93.2%1.2%0.4%1.3%3.6%0.4%
45North Warwickshire93.2%1.3%0.6%1.7%2.9%0.3%
46Havant93.2%1.7%0.6%1.4%2.7%0.4%
47Fylde93.1%1.4%0.4%1.4%3.1%0.5%
48East Suffolk93.1%1.4%0.6%1.5%3.1%0.4%
49Chesterfield93.1%1.9%0.8%1.4%2.4%0.4%
50South Tyneside93.0%2.9%0.5%1.4%1.4%0.8%
51Chorley93.0%1.9%0.6%1.5%2.7%0.4%
52Sunderland92.9%3.0%1.0%0.9%1.7%0.5%
53Melton92.9%1.2%0.4%1.3%4.0%0.3%
54South Ribble92.8%2.1%0.5%1.7%2.5%0.3%
55West Lancashire92.8%1.0%0.3%1.3%4.1%0.4%
56Fareham92.8%1.8%0.6%1.5%2.9%0.4%
57Castle Point92.6%1.7%1.3%1.6%2.2%0.5%
58North East Lincolnshire92.6%1.6%0.5%1.0%3.6%0.7%
59Barnsley92.6%0.9%0.7%0.9%4.3%0.5%
60North Tyneside92.5%2.6%0.6%1.4%2.3%0.6%
61Wyre Forest92.5%1.9%0.4%1.4%3.4%0.4%
62Erewash92.5%1.6%0.8%1.8%3.0%0.4%
63Gosport92.5%1.4%1.2%1.5%2.9%0.5%
64Wirral92.4%2.3%0.4%1.5%2.7%0.6%
65Stroud92.4%1.0%0.4%1.8%4.0%0.4%
66Knowsley92.4%1.6%0.8%1.7%2.9%0.6%
67South Staffordshire92.2%2.8%0.9%2.0%1.6%0.5%
68Torbay92.1%1.6%0.3%1.5%4.0%0.4%
69North West Leicestershire92.1%1.5%0.6%1.5%3.8%0.5%
70Lichfield92.0%2.3%0.6%1.9%2.8%0.4%
71Cotswold92.0%1.3%0.4%1.5%4.4%0.4%
72Bassetlaw92.0%1.2%0.6%1.2%4.5%0.5%
73Wigan91.8%1.8%1.2%1.3%3.2%0.7%
74Ashfield91.8%1.6%1.2%1.6%3.3%0.4%
75Sefton91.8%1.5%0.5%1.5%4.0%0.7%
76South Norfolk91.8%1.8%0.8%1.5%3.7%0.5%
77Wealden91.8%1.4%0.4%1.7%4.3%0.5%
78Rother91.7%1.5%0.6%1.8%3.9%0.5%
79Somerset91.3%1.5%0.4%1.2%5.1%0.4%
80Cheshire West and Chester91.2%2.0%0.6%1.5%4.1%0.6%
81Herefordshire91.1%1.2%0.3%1.1%5.8%0.5%
82Rutland91.0%1.5%1.3%1.8%3.7%0.5%
83Newark and Sherwood91.0%1.1%0.7%1.5%5.2%0.4%
84Tamworth90.9%1.4%0.6%1.9%4.9%0.4%
85Hinckley and Bosworth90.8%2.8%0.6%1.8%3.5%0.6%
86Wychavon90.6%1.1%0.3%1.2%6.2%0.5%
87East Hampshire90.5%1.9%0.5%1.7%4.9%0.5%
88South Kesteven90.5%1.8%0.6%1.4%5.4%0.4%
89Bromsgrove90.4%3.2%0.8%2.4%2.7%0.5%
90Rossendale90.4%5.5%0.2%1.5%2.0%0.4%
91North Somerset90.4%1.5%0.5%1.7%5.3%0.6%
92Blackpool90.4%2.6%0.5%1.6%4.3%0.6%
93Braintree90.4%1.7%1.2%1.9%4.3%0.5%
94Tewkesbury90.3%2.0%0.6%1.8%4.7%0.5%
95Gateshead90.3%2.5%1.1%1.2%3.2%1.6%
96Stockton-on-Tees90.3%4.6%1.1%1.4%1.7%0.8%
97Dover90.3%2.1%0.7%1.5%4.6%0.9%
98Darlington90.3%2.8%0.7%1.4%4.1%0.9%
99South Derbyshire90.1%3.6%0.8%1.8%3.0%0.7%
100Chichester90.1%1.7%0.6%1.6%5.3%0.5%
101Stratford-on-Avon90.1%1.9%0.4%1.7%5.4%0.5%
102Wiltshire90.1%2.1%1.1%1.7%4.3%0.7%
103Stafford90.0%3.0%1.1%1.9%3.4%0.7%
104Newcastle-under-Lyme90.0%3.8%1.0%1.6%2.9%0.7%
105Cheshire East89.6%2.4%0.6%1.8%4.8%0.8%
106Plymouth89.5%2.2%1.1%1.8%4.5%1.0%
107West Oxfordshire89.0%1.7%0.6%1.9%6.2%0.6%
108Uttlesford88.9%1.9%0.8%2.2%5.5%0.7%
109Adur88.9%2.2%0.8%2.5%4.5%1.1%
110Lewes88.9%1.9%0.7%2.5%5.3%0.7%
111Great Yarmouth88.9%1.9%1.1%1.6%5.7%0.8%
112King's Lynn and West Norfolk88.8%1.9%0.5%1.3%6.9%0.7%
113North Lincolnshire88.7%3.3%0.5%1.1%5.6%0.8%
114Breckland88.7%0.9%0.6%1.4%7.7%0.6%
115Arun88.7%1.6%0.5%1.5%7.2%0.6%
116Swale88.6%1.5%2.3%1.8%5.2%0.5%
117Tonbridge and Malling88.3%2.9%1.0%2.2%4.9%0.6%
118Rotherham88.3%5.3%1.1%1.4%2.8%1.1%
119Wakefield88.2%3.6%1.3%1.4%4.8%0.7%
120Warrington88.1%3.3%0.7%1.6%5.4%0.9%
121Horsham88.1%2.7%0.9%2.1%5.5%0.6%
122Eastleigh88.1%3.9%1.0%2.1%4.3%0.7%
123Winchester88.1%3.1%0.6%2.0%5.5%0.7%
124Test Valley88.0%3.3%1.1%1.8%5.0%0.8%
125Folkestone and Hythe88.0%3.9%0.6%1.9%4.6%1.0%
126Lancaster87.8%3.6%0.9%1.5%5.3%0.9%
127Harborough87.6%5.4%0.7%2.1%3.5%0.8%
128Thanet87.3%2.3%1.1%2.4%5.6%1.2%
129Mansfield87.3%2.0%1.1%1.4%7.5%0.7%
130York87.3%3.8%0.7%1.8%5.5%1.0%
131Hart86.9%3.6%0.8%2.2%5.6%0.8%
132Waverley86.8%2.8%0.7%2.2%6.8%0.6%
133Doncaster86.6%2.9%1.2%1.5%6.5%1.2%
134East Cambridgeshire86.5%1.9%0.8%2.1%8.0%0.7%
135Rushcliffe86.1%5.7%0.9%2.8%3.7%0.9%
136Fenland85.9%1.2%0.8%1.4%10.0%0.7%
137Mid Sussex85.8%3.6%0.9%2.5%6.4%0.8%
138Mole Valley85.8%3.0%0.8%2.5%6.9%0.9%
139South Gloucestershire85.8%3.8%1.6%2.5%5.4%0.9%
140South Oxfordshire85.8%2.9%1.0%2.3%7.3%0.8%
141West Berkshire85.6%3.7%1.3%2.4%6.3%0.7%
142Gedling85.6%3.9%2.3%3.5%3.9%0.9%
143Sevenoaks85.6%2.9%1.6%2.6%6.5%0.8%
144Bath and North East Somerset85.6%3.3%1.0%2.7%6.6%0.8%
145Huntingdonshire85.2%3.2%1.5%2.2%7.2%0.7%
146Hastings85.1%2.8%1.4%2.9%6.3%1.5%
147Worthing85.0%3.9%1.2%2.6%6.3%1.0%
148East Hertfordshire84.7%2.7%1.3%2.8%7.6%0.9%
149Broxtowe84.5%5.5%1.7%2.5%4.4%1.3%
150South Holland84.4%1.2%0.5%1.3%12.0%0.6%
151Tunbridge Wells84.2%4.0%1.0%2.6%7.4%1.0%
152Kingston upon Hull83.9%2.8%1.9%1.7%7.9%1.8%
153Central Bedfordshire83.5%3.5%2.4%3.0%6.7%0.8%
154Tandridge83.5%3.7%2.2%3.8%6.0%0.9%
155Stockport83.4%7.3%1.2%2.6%4.0%1.6%
156Cheltenham83.3%4.1%1.0%2.5%8.1%1.0%
157Vale of White Horse83.2%4.0%1.7%2.5%7.6%1.1%
158Chelmsford83.1%5.3%2.6%2.6%5.5%0.9%
159Telford and Wrekin83.0%5.4%2.9%2.6%5.2%0.9%
160Calderdale82.7%10.5%0.7%1.9%3.3%0.8%
161Lincoln82.7%3.2%1.4%2.0%9.4%1.2%
162Exeter82.7%4.9%0.9%2.5%7.6%1.4%
163Brentwood82.7%5.1%2.3%3.1%5.8%1.1%
164Worcester82.7%5.6%1.2%2.2%7.3%1.0%
165Ashford82.6%5.8%2.6%2.2%5.4%1.4%
166Canterbury82.5%4.1%2.5%2.7%6.7%1.5%
167Redditch82.4%5.7%1.2%2.6%7.4%0.6%
168Dudley82.4%8.4%2.5%2.8%2.5%1.4%
169Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole82.4%3.4%1.1%2.8%9.0%1.5%
170Tameside82.4%9.2%2.3%2.1%3.2%0.8%
171Blaby82.3%8.3%1.5%2.7%3.9%1.3%
172West Suffolk82.2%2.6%1.6%2.7%9.6%1.3%
173Basildon82.1%4.3%4.8%2.6%5.4%0.9%
174Eastbourne82.1%3.5%1.3%2.8%8.7%1.7%
175Maidstone82.0%4.7%2.1%2.3%7.8%1.2%
176Basingstoke and Deane81.9%5.9%2.0%2.5%6.6%1.1%
177Nuneaton and Bedworth81.8%8.0%1.8%1.8%5.3%1.2%
178Southend-on-Sea81.6%5.5%2.9%3.1%5.9%1.1%
179North Hertfordshire81.3%5.2%2.4%3.7%6.2%1.1%
180Colchester80.7%5.1%3.5%2.9%6.3%1.5%
181North Northamptonshire80.5%3.5%3.1%2.3%9.8%0.8%
182Hyndburn79.6%15.1%0.3%1.3%3.1%0.7%
183South Cambridgeshire79.6%5.8%1.2%2.8%9.4%1.1%
184Middlesbrough79.5%10.5%2.7%2.1%2.9%2.4%
185Dacorum78.7%5.8%2.8%3.4%8.1%1.2%
186Stoke-on-Trent78.5%9.9%2.7%2.3%5.0%1.7%
187Medway78.3%5.9%5.6%2.8%6.0%1.4%
188East Staffordshire78.2%9.3%1.1%2.2%8.1%1.1%
189Bury78.2%10.6%1.9%2.6%4.7%1.9%
190Gloucester78.0%6.5%3.6%3.8%6.9%1.2%
191Burnley77.9%14.7%0.3%1.6%4.6%0.8%
192Charnwood77.9%12.4%1.5%2.5%4.4%1.2%
193Surrey Heath77.9%8.9%1.6%2.7%7.1%1.8%
194Cherwell77.9%6.0%1.8%2.9%10.2%1.3%
195Solihull77.9%11.0%1.8%3.5%4.3%1.5%
196Bracknell Forest77.8%7.1%2.4%3.1%8.3%1.3%
197Portsmouth77.7%6.9%3.4%2.6%7.5%1.8%
198Norwich77.6%5.5%2.5%3.1%9.6%1.8%
199Guildford77.3%6.7%1.5%3.1%9.5%1.9%
200Liverpool77.3%5.7%3.5%3.5%6.7%3.3%
201Reigate and Banstead76.9%7.5%2.9%3.7%7.5%1.4%
202Warwick75.9%9.7%1.1%3.0%8.7%1.6%
203Epping Forest75.6%7.2%2.9%3.6%8.5%2.2%
204Stevenage75.3%7.5%4.8%3.6%7.5%1.3%
205West Northamptonshire75.1%5.3%4.9%2.8%10.9%1.1%
206Rugby74.9%7.6%2.7%2.8%10.8%1.1%
207Ipswich74.6%5.5%3.5%4.6%9.7%2.1%
208Boston74.5%2.0%0.7%1.4%20.1%1.2%
209Sheffield74.5%9.6%4.6%3.5%4.6%3.2%
210Newcastle upon Tyne74.5%11.4%3.3%2.3%5.5%3.1%
211Swindon74.2%11.6%2.6%2.8%7.2%1.5%
212Elmbridge74.1%6.5%1.2%4.1%12.0%2.0%
213Salford74.0%5.5%6.1%3.1%8.4%2.9%
214Brighton and Hove73.9%4.8%2.0%4.8%11.5%3.1%
215St Albans73.5%8.2%2.1%4.3%10.1%1.8%
216Leeds73.4%9.7%5.6%3.4%5.7%2.3%
217Harlow72.9%6.0%6.2%3.3%9.9%1.8%
218Wokingham72.7%12.9%2.4%3.1%7.2%1.6%
219Runnymede72.6%9.2%1.8%3.5%10.9%1.9%
220Buckinghamshire72.6%12.4%2.6%3.5%7.4%1.6%
221Trafford72.1%12.6%3.4%3.8%5.6%2.5%
222Bristol71.6%6.6%5.9%4.5%9.5%1.9%
223Rushmoor71.1%14.7%2.5%2.6%6.3%2.8%
224Kirklees70.5%19.4%2.3%3.1%3.1%1.5%
225Rochdale70.0%18.5%3.5%2.4%3.9%1.6%
226Epsom and Ewell69.4%11.4%1.9%4.4%10.1%2.8%
227Spelthorne69.2%12.8%2.5%3.7%9.5%2.4%
228Windsor and Maidenhead69.1%13.1%1.5%3.4%10.8%2.1%
229Bolton68.8%20.1%3.8%2.2%3.2%1.9%
230Broxbourne68.6%3.7%6.7%4.0%12.5%4.6%
231Gravesham68.3%11.2%6.5%2.6%8.3%3.0%
232Southampton68.1%10.6%3.0%3.3%12.6%2.3%
233Three Rivers67.9%15.2%2.4%3.6%9.2%1.7%
234Walsall67.4%18.7%4.6%3.3%3.9%2.1%
235Dartford67.3%9.9%10.5%3.1%7.2%2.0%
236Woking67.3%14.2%1.8%3.5%11.2%2.1%
237Welwyn Hatfield67.2%8.8%6.1%4.1%11.5%2.3%
238Bromley66.5%8.3%7.6%5.4%9.9%2.3%
239Havering66.5%10.7%8.2%3.7%8.8%2.0%
240Derby66.2%15.6%4.0%3.7%7.6%2.9%
241Thurrock66.2%6.9%11.9%3.0%10.5%1.5%
242Pendle66.1%26.7%0.3%1.6%4.4%0.9%
243Preston66.1%20.2%2.4%3.0%6.5%1.9%
244Oldham65.2%24.6%3.4%2.5%2.9%1.4%
245Bexley64.4%9.9%12.2%3.5%7.4%2.5%
246Bedford64.1%12.6%5.3%4.6%11.6%1.8%
247Hertsmere63.1%10.5%4.8%3.7%14.0%3.8%
248Richmond upon Thames63.0%8.9%1.9%5.5%17.4%3.3%
249Milton Keynes62.2%12.4%9.7%4.1%9.6%2.0%
250Crawley61.8%15.4%4.5%4.1%11.6%2.7%
251Oadby and Wigston59.8%27.9%2.2%3.2%3.6%3.3%
252Peterborough59.5%14.3%4.1%3.5%15.9%2.7%
253Nottingham57.3%14.9%10.0%5.9%8.6%3.3%
254Sutton57.2%17.5%5.9%4.8%11.0%3.4%
255Blackburn with Darwen56.9%35.7%0.9%1.7%3.5%1.4%
256Bradford56.7%32.1%2.0%2.7%4.4%2.0%
257Coventry55.3%18.5%8.9%3.4%10.2%3.7%
258Wolverhampton54.7%21.2%9.3%5.3%5.8%3.6%
259Kingston upon Thames53.7%17.8%2.8%5.4%14.6%5.7%
260Oxford53.5%15.4%4.7%5.6%17.2%3.7%
261Reading53.5%17.7%7.2%5.1%13.6%2.9%
262Cambridge53.0%14.8%2.4%5.1%21.5%3.1%
263Sandwell52.1%25.8%8.7%4.3%5.2%4.0%
264Manchester48.7%20.9%11.9%5.3%8.2%5.1%
265Wandsworth48.0%11.7%10.1%6.3%19.9%4.1%
266Watford45.8%24.5%6.3%4.7%15.1%3.6%
267Birmingham42.9%31.0%11.0%4.8%5.7%4.5%
268City of London42.5%16.8%2.7%5.5%26.9%5.6%
269Greenwich41.4%13.2%21.0%6.0%14.3%4.2%
270Merton41.2%18.6%10.6%5.9%19.0%4.6%
271Islington39.7%9.9%13.3%7.5%22.5%7.1%
272Hammersmith and Fulham38.3%10.5%12.3%6.7%24.9%7.3%
273Lambeth37.6%7.3%24.0%8.1%17.4%5.7%
274Croydon37.4%17.5%22.6%7.6%10.9%3.9%
275Lewisham37.2%9.0%26.8%8.1%14.3%4.7%
276Hillingdon37.1%33.3%7.8%4.4%11.1%6.3%
277Barnet36.2%19.3%7.9%5.4%21.6%9.8%
278Southwark35.5%9.9%25.1%7.2%15.9%6.3%
279Camden35.4%18.1%9.0%6.6%24.1%6.8%
280Waltham Forest34.0%19.9%15.0%6.5%18.8%5.8%
281Hackney33.9%10.4%21.1%6.7%19.2%8.7%
282Leicester33.2%43.4%7.8%3.8%7.7%4.1%
283Kensington and Chelsea32.7%11.9%7.9%6.6%31.0%9.9%
284Haringey31.9%8.7%17.6%7.0%25.1%9.7%
285Luton31.8%37.0%10.1%4.3%13.4%3.5%
286Enfield31.3%11.5%18.3%5.9%20.8%12.1%
287Barking and Dagenham30.9%25.9%21.4%4.3%14.0%3.6%
288Hounslow28.4%36.7%7.2%4.7%15.7%7.3%
289Westminster28.0%16.8%8.1%6.5%27.2%13.5%
290Ealing24.3%30.3%10.8%5.2%18.8%10.6%
291Slough24.0%46.7%7.6%4.0%12.0%5.7%
292Redbridge23.2%47.3%8.4%4.1%11.6%5.4%
293Tower Hamlets22.9%44.4%7.3%5.0%16.5%3.9%
294Harrow20.5%45.2%7.3%3.8%16.0%7.2%
295Brent15.2%32.8%17.5%5.1%19.4%10.0%
296Newham14.8%42.2%17.5%4.7%16.0%4.9%