Deprivation (WIMD) in Cardiff and the ValleysLocal Authorities Ranked

All 7 local authorities in Cardiff and the Valleys, ranked by neighbourhoods in Wales' most deprived 10%. Data: Welsh Government (2019), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityNeighbourhoods in Wales' most deprived 10%In the most deprived 20%Neighbourhoods
1Newport24.2%34.7%95
2Cardiff18.2%27.6%214
3Rhondda Cynon Taf17.5%28.6%154
4Blaenau Gwent12.8%44.7%47
5Caerphilly10.0%23.6%110
6Torfaen5.0%31.7%60
7Monmouthshire0.0%1.8%56