Deprivation (WIMD) in South WalesLocal Authorities Ranked

All 13 local authorities in South Wales, ranked by neighbourhoods in Wales' most deprived 10%. Data: Welsh Government (2019), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityNeighbourhoods in Wales' most deprived 10%In the most deprived 20%Neighbourhoods
1Newport24.2%34.7%95
2Cardiff18.2%27.6%214
3Rhondda Cynon Taf17.5%28.6%154
4Neath Port Talbot15.4%33.0%91
5Blaenau Gwent12.8%44.7%47
6Swansea11.5%23.6%148
7Caerphilly10.0%23.6%110
8Bridgend6.8%20.5%88
9Pembrokeshire5.6%11.3%71
10Torfaen5.0%31.7%60
11Carmarthenshire4.5%10.7%112
12Vale of Glamorgan3.8%12.7%79
13Monmouthshire0.0%1.8%56