Ethnicity in the East MidlandsLocal Authorities Ranked

All 35 local authorities in the East Midlands, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1North East Derbyshire95.7%0.9%0.3%1.1%1.7%0.2%
2East Lindsey95.6%0.8%0.2%1.0%2.2%0.2%
3Derbyshire Dales95.5%0.7%0.2%1.0%2.3%0.3%
4Amber Valley95.0%1.0%0.3%1.2%2.2%0.2%
5High Peak94.8%0.8%0.2%1.3%2.7%0.2%
6West Lindsey94.5%1.2%0.3%1.1%2.4%0.4%
7North Kesteven94.3%1.0%0.4%1.2%2.9%0.3%
8Bolsover93.3%0.9%0.5%0.9%4.1%0.3%
9Chesterfield93.1%1.9%0.8%1.4%2.4%0.4%
10Melton92.9%1.2%0.4%1.3%4.0%0.3%
11Erewash92.5%1.6%0.8%1.8%3.0%0.4%
12North West Leicestershire92.1%1.5%0.6%1.5%3.8%0.5%
13Bassetlaw92.0%1.2%0.6%1.2%4.5%0.5%
14Ashfield91.8%1.6%1.2%1.6%3.3%0.4%
15Rutland91.0%1.5%1.3%1.8%3.7%0.5%
16Newark and Sherwood91.0%1.1%0.7%1.5%5.2%0.4%
17Hinckley and Bosworth90.8%2.8%0.6%1.8%3.5%0.6%
18South Kesteven90.5%1.8%0.6%1.4%5.4%0.4%
19South Derbyshire90.1%3.6%0.8%1.8%3.0%0.7%
20Harborough87.6%5.4%0.7%2.1%3.5%0.8%
21Mansfield87.3%2.0%1.1%1.4%7.5%0.7%
22Rushcliffe86.1%5.7%0.9%2.8%3.7%0.9%
23Gedling85.6%3.9%2.3%3.5%3.9%0.9%
24Broxtowe84.5%5.5%1.7%2.5%4.4%1.3%
25South Holland84.4%1.2%0.5%1.3%12.0%0.6%
26Lincoln82.7%3.2%1.4%2.0%9.4%1.2%
27Blaby82.3%8.3%1.5%2.7%3.9%1.3%
28North Northamptonshire80.5%3.5%3.1%2.3%9.8%0.8%
29Charnwood77.9%12.4%1.5%2.5%4.4%1.2%
30West Northamptonshire75.1%5.3%4.9%2.8%10.9%1.1%
31Boston74.5%2.0%0.7%1.4%20.1%1.2%
32Derby66.2%15.6%4.0%3.7%7.6%2.9%
33Oadby and Wigston59.8%27.9%2.2%3.2%3.6%3.3%
34Nottingham57.3%14.9%10.0%5.9%8.6%3.3%
35Leicester33.2%43.4%7.8%3.8%7.7%4.1%