Ethnicity in EssexLocal Authorities Ranked

All 14 local authorities in Essex, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1Maldon94.0%1.1%0.4%1.4%2.8%0.3%
2Rochford93.8%1.4%0.7%1.7%2.1%0.3%
3Tendring93.5%1.2%0.6%1.6%2.7%0.4%
4Castle Point92.6%1.7%1.3%1.6%2.2%0.5%
5Braintree90.4%1.7%1.2%1.9%4.3%0.5%
6Uttlesford88.9%1.9%0.8%2.2%5.5%0.7%
7Chelmsford83.1%5.3%2.6%2.6%5.5%0.9%
8Brentwood82.7%5.1%2.3%3.1%5.8%1.1%
9Basildon82.1%4.3%4.8%2.6%5.4%0.9%
10Southend-on-Sea81.6%5.5%2.9%3.1%5.9%1.1%
11Colchester80.7%5.1%3.5%2.9%6.3%1.5%
12Epping Forest75.6%7.2%2.9%3.6%8.5%2.2%
13Harlow72.9%6.0%6.2%3.3%9.9%1.8%
14Thurrock66.2%6.9%11.9%3.0%10.5%1.5%