Ethnicity in the East of EnglandLocal Authorities Ranked

All 45 local authorities in the East of England, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1North Norfolk95.6%0.5%0.2%0.9%2.5%0.2%
2Maldon94.0%1.1%0.4%1.4%2.8%0.3%
3Mid Suffolk94.0%0.8%0.5%1.4%2.8%0.4%
4Rochford93.8%1.4%0.7%1.7%2.1%0.3%
5Babergh93.6%0.9%0.5%1.5%3.1%0.4%
6Broadland93.6%1.4%0.5%1.4%2.7%0.4%
7Tendring93.5%1.2%0.6%1.6%2.7%0.4%
8East Suffolk93.1%1.4%0.6%1.5%3.1%0.4%
9Castle Point92.6%1.7%1.3%1.6%2.2%0.5%
10South Norfolk91.8%1.8%0.8%1.5%3.7%0.5%
11Braintree90.4%1.7%1.2%1.9%4.3%0.5%
12Uttlesford88.9%1.9%0.8%2.2%5.5%0.7%
13Great Yarmouth88.9%1.9%1.1%1.6%5.7%0.8%
14King's Lynn and West Norfolk88.8%1.9%0.5%1.3%6.9%0.7%
15Breckland88.7%0.9%0.6%1.4%7.7%0.6%
16East Cambridgeshire86.5%1.9%0.8%2.1%8.0%0.7%
17Fenland85.9%1.2%0.8%1.4%10.0%0.7%
18Huntingdonshire85.2%3.2%1.5%2.2%7.2%0.7%
19East Hertfordshire84.7%2.7%1.3%2.8%7.6%0.9%
20Central Bedfordshire83.5%3.5%2.4%3.0%6.7%0.8%
21Chelmsford83.1%5.3%2.6%2.6%5.5%0.9%
22Brentwood82.7%5.1%2.3%3.1%5.8%1.1%
23West Suffolk82.2%2.6%1.6%2.7%9.6%1.3%
24Basildon82.1%4.3%4.8%2.6%5.4%0.9%
25Southend-on-Sea81.6%5.5%2.9%3.1%5.9%1.1%
26North Hertfordshire81.3%5.2%2.4%3.7%6.2%1.1%
27Colchester80.7%5.1%3.5%2.9%6.3%1.5%
28South Cambridgeshire79.6%5.8%1.2%2.8%9.4%1.1%
29Dacorum78.7%5.8%2.8%3.4%8.1%1.2%
30Norwich77.6%5.5%2.5%3.1%9.6%1.8%
31Epping Forest75.6%7.2%2.9%3.6%8.5%2.2%
32Stevenage75.3%7.5%4.8%3.6%7.5%1.3%
33Ipswich74.6%5.5%3.5%4.6%9.7%2.1%
34St Albans73.5%8.2%2.1%4.3%10.1%1.8%
35Harlow72.9%6.0%6.2%3.3%9.9%1.8%
36Broxbourne68.6%3.7%6.7%4.0%12.5%4.6%
37Three Rivers67.9%15.2%2.4%3.6%9.2%1.7%
38Welwyn Hatfield67.2%8.8%6.1%4.1%11.5%2.3%
39Thurrock66.2%6.9%11.9%3.0%10.5%1.5%
40Bedford64.1%12.6%5.3%4.6%11.6%1.8%
41Hertsmere63.1%10.5%4.8%3.7%14.0%3.8%
42Peterborough59.5%14.3%4.1%3.5%15.9%2.7%
43Cambridge53.0%14.8%2.4%5.1%21.5%3.1%
44Watford45.8%24.5%6.3%4.7%15.1%3.6%
45Luton31.8%37.0%10.1%4.3%13.4%3.5%