Fuel Poverty in Greater ManchesterLocal Authorities Ranked

All 10 local authorities in Greater Manchester, ranked by households in fuel poverty. Data: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (2024), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityHouseholds in fuel povertyFuel-poor households
1Manchester12.0%26,843
2Oldham11.1%10,827
3Rochdale10.5%9,890
4Bolton10.3%12,836
5Tameside10.2%10,635
6Salford9.9%11,952
7Wigan9.8%14,606
8Bury9.7%8,161
9Trafford8.8%8,892
10Stockport8.8%11,646