Ethnicity in Greater ManchesterLocal Authorities Ranked

All 10 local authorities in Greater Manchester, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1Wigan91.8%1.8%1.2%1.3%3.2%0.7%
2Stockport83.4%7.3%1.2%2.6%4.0%1.6%
3Tameside82.4%9.2%2.3%2.1%3.2%0.8%
4Bury78.2%10.6%1.9%2.6%4.7%1.9%
5Salford74.0%5.5%6.1%3.1%8.4%2.9%
6Trafford72.1%12.6%3.4%3.8%5.6%2.5%
7Rochdale70.0%18.5%3.5%2.4%3.9%1.6%
8Bolton68.8%20.1%3.8%2.2%3.2%1.9%
9Oldham65.2%24.6%3.4%2.5%2.9%1.4%
10Manchester48.7%20.9%11.9%5.3%8.2%5.1%