Deprivation (IMD) in Greater ManchesterLocal Authorities Ranked

All 10 local authorities in Greater Manchester, ranked by neighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%. Data: Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government (2025), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityNeighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%In the most deprived 20%Neighbourhoods
1Manchester40.7%59.0%295
2Oldham37.3%50.0%142
3Rochdale31.1%43.7%135
4Bolton26.0%43.5%177
5Salford25.5%41.6%161
6Tameside17.6%38.0%142
7Wigan15.5%29.0%200
8Bury10.8%25.0%120
9Stockport7.9%14.7%191
10Trafford4.3%7.9%139