Ethnicity in HampshireLocal Authorities Ranked

All 13 local authorities in Hampshire, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1New Forest93.2%1.2%0.4%1.3%3.6%0.4%
2Havant93.2%1.7%0.6%1.4%2.7%0.4%
3Fareham92.8%1.8%0.6%1.5%2.9%0.4%
4Gosport92.5%1.4%1.2%1.5%2.9%0.5%
5East Hampshire90.5%1.9%0.5%1.7%4.9%0.5%
6Eastleigh88.1%3.9%1.0%2.1%4.3%0.7%
7Winchester88.1%3.1%0.6%2.0%5.5%0.7%
8Test Valley88.0%3.3%1.1%1.8%5.0%0.8%
9Hart86.9%3.6%0.8%2.2%5.6%0.8%
10Basingstoke and Deane81.9%5.9%2.0%2.5%6.6%1.1%
11Portsmouth77.7%6.9%3.4%2.6%7.5%1.8%
12Rushmoor71.1%14.7%2.5%2.6%6.3%2.8%
13Southampton68.1%10.6%3.0%3.3%12.6%2.3%