Ethnicity in the South EastLocal Authorities Ranked

All 64 local authorities in the South East, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1Isle of Wight93.8%1.2%0.3%1.2%3.2%0.3%
2New Forest93.2%1.2%0.4%1.3%3.6%0.4%
3Havant93.2%1.7%0.6%1.4%2.7%0.4%
4Fareham92.8%1.8%0.6%1.5%2.9%0.4%
5Gosport92.5%1.4%1.2%1.5%2.9%0.5%
6Wealden91.8%1.4%0.4%1.7%4.3%0.5%
7Rother91.7%1.5%0.6%1.8%3.9%0.5%
8East Hampshire90.5%1.9%0.5%1.7%4.9%0.5%
9Dover90.3%2.1%0.7%1.5%4.6%0.9%
10Chichester90.1%1.7%0.6%1.6%5.3%0.5%
11West Oxfordshire89.0%1.7%0.6%1.9%6.2%0.6%
12Adur88.9%2.2%0.8%2.5%4.5%1.1%
13Lewes88.9%1.9%0.7%2.5%5.3%0.7%
14Arun88.7%1.6%0.5%1.5%7.2%0.6%
15Swale88.6%1.5%2.3%1.8%5.2%0.5%
16Tonbridge and Malling88.3%2.9%1.0%2.2%4.9%0.6%
17Horsham88.1%2.7%0.9%2.1%5.5%0.6%
18Eastleigh88.1%3.9%1.0%2.1%4.3%0.7%
19Winchester88.1%3.1%0.6%2.0%5.5%0.7%
20Test Valley88.0%3.3%1.1%1.8%5.0%0.8%
21Folkestone and Hythe88.0%3.9%0.6%1.9%4.6%1.0%
22Thanet87.3%2.3%1.1%2.4%5.6%1.2%
23Hart86.9%3.6%0.8%2.2%5.6%0.8%
24Waverley86.8%2.8%0.7%2.2%6.8%0.6%
25Mid Sussex85.8%3.6%0.9%2.5%6.4%0.8%
26Mole Valley85.8%3.0%0.8%2.5%6.9%0.9%
27South Oxfordshire85.8%2.9%1.0%2.3%7.3%0.8%
28West Berkshire85.6%3.7%1.3%2.4%6.3%0.7%
29Sevenoaks85.6%2.9%1.6%2.6%6.5%0.8%
30Hastings85.1%2.8%1.4%2.9%6.3%1.5%
31Worthing85.0%3.9%1.2%2.6%6.3%1.0%
32Tunbridge Wells84.2%4.0%1.0%2.6%7.4%1.0%
33Tandridge83.5%3.7%2.2%3.8%6.0%0.9%
34Vale of White Horse83.2%4.0%1.7%2.5%7.6%1.1%
35Ashford82.6%5.8%2.6%2.2%5.4%1.4%
36Canterbury82.5%4.1%2.5%2.7%6.7%1.5%
37Eastbourne82.1%3.5%1.3%2.8%8.7%1.7%
38Maidstone82.0%4.7%2.1%2.3%7.8%1.2%
39Basingstoke and Deane81.9%5.9%2.0%2.5%6.6%1.1%
40Medway78.3%5.9%5.6%2.8%6.0%1.4%
41Surrey Heath77.9%8.9%1.6%2.7%7.1%1.8%
42Cherwell77.9%6.0%1.8%2.9%10.2%1.3%
43Bracknell Forest77.8%7.1%2.4%3.1%8.3%1.3%
44Portsmouth77.7%6.9%3.4%2.6%7.5%1.8%
45Guildford77.3%6.7%1.5%3.1%9.5%1.9%
46Reigate and Banstead76.9%7.5%2.9%3.7%7.5%1.4%
47Elmbridge74.1%6.5%1.2%4.1%12.0%2.0%
48Brighton and Hove73.9%4.8%2.0%4.8%11.5%3.1%
49Wokingham72.7%12.9%2.4%3.1%7.2%1.6%
50Runnymede72.6%9.2%1.8%3.5%10.9%1.9%
51Buckinghamshire72.6%12.4%2.6%3.5%7.4%1.6%
52Rushmoor71.1%14.7%2.5%2.6%6.3%2.8%
53Epsom and Ewell69.4%11.4%1.9%4.4%10.1%2.8%
54Spelthorne69.2%12.8%2.5%3.7%9.5%2.4%
55Windsor and Maidenhead69.1%13.1%1.5%3.4%10.8%2.1%
56Gravesham68.3%11.2%6.5%2.6%8.3%3.0%
57Southampton68.1%10.6%3.0%3.3%12.6%2.3%
58Dartford67.3%9.9%10.5%3.1%7.2%2.0%
59Woking67.3%14.2%1.8%3.5%11.2%2.1%
60Milton Keynes62.2%12.4%9.7%4.1%9.6%2.0%
61Crawley61.8%15.4%4.5%4.1%11.6%2.7%
62Oxford53.5%15.4%4.7%5.6%17.2%3.7%
63Reading53.5%17.7%7.2%5.1%13.6%2.9%
64Slough24.0%46.7%7.6%4.0%12.0%5.7%