Ethnicity in KentLocal Authorities Ranked

All 13 local authorities in Kent, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1Dover90.3%2.1%0.7%1.5%4.6%0.9%
2Swale88.6%1.5%2.3%1.8%5.2%0.5%
3Tonbridge and Malling88.3%2.9%1.0%2.2%4.9%0.6%
4Folkestone and Hythe88.0%3.9%0.6%1.9%4.6%1.0%
5Thanet87.3%2.3%1.1%2.4%5.6%1.2%
6Sevenoaks85.6%2.9%1.6%2.6%6.5%0.8%
7Tunbridge Wells84.2%4.0%1.0%2.6%7.4%1.0%
8Ashford82.6%5.8%2.6%2.2%5.4%1.4%
9Canterbury82.5%4.1%2.5%2.7%6.7%1.5%
10Maidstone82.0%4.7%2.1%2.3%7.8%1.2%
11Medway78.3%5.9%5.6%2.8%6.0%1.4%
12Gravesham68.3%11.2%6.5%2.6%8.3%3.0%
13Dartford67.3%9.9%10.5%3.1%7.2%2.0%