Deprivation (IMD) in LancashireLocal Authorities Ranked

All 14 local authorities in Lancashire, ranked by neighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%. Data: Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government (2025), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityNeighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%In the most deprived 20%Neighbourhoods
1Blackpool40.4%54.3%94
2Burnley40.0%48.3%60
3Blackburn with Darwen37.4%58.2%91
4Pendle35.1%42.1%57
5Hyndburn32.1%50.9%53
6Preston17.2%44.8%87
7Wyre13.0%17.4%69
8Lancaster11.4%23.9%88
9Rossendale9.3%32.6%43
10West Lancashire5.5%16.4%73
11Chorley4.3%12.9%70
12Fylde3.9%5.9%51
13South Ribble2.9%10.0%70
14Ribble Valley0.0%0.0%39