Deprivation (IMD) in the North WestLocal Authorities Ranked

All 35 local authorities in the North West, ranked by neighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%. Data: Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government (2025), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityNeighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%In the most deprived 20%Neighbourhoods
1Manchester40.7%59.0%295
2Blackpool40.4%54.3%94
3Knowsley40.0%54.0%100
4Burnley40.0%48.3%60
5Blackburn with Darwen37.4%58.2%91
6Oldham37.3%50.0%142
7Liverpool36.8%53.6%302
8Pendle35.1%42.1%57
9Hyndburn32.1%50.9%53
10Halton31.3%45.0%80
11Rochdale31.1%43.7%135
12Bolton26.0%43.5%177
13Salford25.5%41.6%161
14Wirral23.4%32.5%209
15St. Helens23.1%36.4%121
16Sefton18.8%27.2%191
17Tameside17.6%38.0%142
18Preston17.2%44.8%87
19Wigan15.5%29.0%200
20Wyre13.0%17.4%69
21Lancaster11.4%23.9%88
22Bury10.8%25.0%120
23Cumberland10.2%23.7%177
24Rossendale9.3%32.6%43
25Cheshire West and Chester8.6%16.2%222
26Stockport7.9%14.7%191
27Westmorland and Furness6.3%10.6%142
28Warrington6.1%15.9%132
29West Lancashire5.5%16.4%73
30Trafford4.3%7.9%139
31Chorley4.3%12.9%70
32Fylde3.9%5.9%51
33South Ribble2.9%10.0%70
34Cheshire East2.5%8.6%244
35Ribble Valley0.0%0.0%39