Ethnicity in LancashireLocal Authorities Ranked

All 14 local authorities in Lancashire, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1Wyre95.7%1.0%0.2%1.0%1.8%0.3%
2Ribble Valley94.1%2.1%0.2%1.2%2.2%0.3%
3Fylde93.1%1.4%0.4%1.4%3.1%0.5%
4Chorley93.0%1.9%0.6%1.5%2.7%0.4%
5South Ribble92.8%2.1%0.5%1.7%2.5%0.3%
6West Lancashire92.8%1.0%0.3%1.3%4.1%0.4%
7Rossendale90.4%5.5%0.2%1.5%2.0%0.4%
8Blackpool90.4%2.6%0.5%1.6%4.3%0.6%
9Lancaster87.8%3.6%0.9%1.5%5.3%0.9%
10Hyndburn79.6%15.1%0.3%1.3%3.1%0.7%
11Burnley77.9%14.7%0.3%1.6%4.6%0.8%
12Pendle66.1%26.7%0.3%1.6%4.4%0.9%
13Preston66.1%20.2%2.4%3.0%6.5%1.9%
14Blackburn with Darwen56.9%35.7%0.9%1.7%3.5%1.4%