Ethnicity in SussexLocal Authorities Ranked

All 13 local authorities in Sussex, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1Wealden91.8%1.4%0.4%1.7%4.3%0.5%
2Rother91.7%1.5%0.6%1.8%3.9%0.5%
3Chichester90.1%1.7%0.6%1.6%5.3%0.5%
4Adur88.9%2.2%0.8%2.5%4.5%1.1%
5Lewes88.9%1.9%0.7%2.5%5.3%0.7%
6Arun88.7%1.6%0.5%1.5%7.2%0.6%
7Horsham88.1%2.7%0.9%2.1%5.5%0.6%
8Mid Sussex85.8%3.6%0.9%2.5%6.4%0.8%
9Hastings85.1%2.8%1.4%2.9%6.3%1.5%
10Worthing85.0%3.9%1.2%2.6%6.3%1.0%
11Eastbourne82.1%3.5%1.3%2.8%8.7%1.7%
12Brighton and Hove73.9%4.8%2.0%4.8%11.5%3.1%
13Crawley61.8%15.4%4.5%4.1%11.6%2.7%