Fuel Poverty in the West MidlandsLocal Authorities Ranked

All 30 local authorities in the West Midlands, ranked by households in fuel poverty. Data: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (2024), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityHouseholds in fuel povertyFuel-poor households
1Stoke-on-Trent14.8%17,017
2Birmingham13.8%60,832
3Sandwell13.5%18,312
4Wolverhampton13.5%14,771
5Coventry13.3%18,646
6Herefordshire13.1%11,342
7Shropshire12.8%18,509
8Malvern Hills12.3%4,457
9East Staffordshire12.2%6,524
10Staffordshire Moorlands12.2%5,381
11Walsall12.1%14,126
12Newcastle-under-Lyme12.0%6,697
13North Warwickshire11.9%3,416
14Dudley11.3%16,112
15Stratford-on-Avon11.3%6,979
16Wychavon11.3%6,723
17Wyre Forest11.1%5,256
18Stafford11.0%6,858
19Rugby10.8%5,309
20Telford and Wrekin10.7%8,510
21Nuneaton and Bedworth10.7%6,280
22Worcester10.5%4,896
23Cannock Chase10.4%4,702
24Warwick10.0%6,552
25South Staffordshire9.7%4,665
26Redditch9.6%3,653
27Tamworth9.4%3,235
28Lichfield9.4%4,477
29Solihull8.9%8,300
30Bromsgrove8.8%3,785