Ethnicity in the West MidlandsLocal Authorities Ranked

All 30 local authorities in the West Midlands, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1Staffordshire Moorlands96.6%0.7%0.2%0.9%1.4%0.2%
2Cannock Chase94.5%1.2%0.5%1.4%2.1%0.3%
3Malvern Hills93.3%1.3%0.3%1.4%3.2%0.3%
4Shropshire93.3%1.3%0.3%1.2%3.4%0.4%
5North Warwickshire93.2%1.3%0.6%1.7%2.9%0.3%
6Wyre Forest92.5%1.9%0.4%1.4%3.4%0.4%
7South Staffordshire92.2%2.8%0.9%2.0%1.6%0.5%
8Lichfield92.0%2.3%0.6%1.9%2.8%0.4%
9Herefordshire91.1%1.2%0.3%1.1%5.8%0.5%
10Tamworth90.9%1.4%0.6%1.9%4.9%0.4%
11Wychavon90.6%1.1%0.3%1.2%6.2%0.5%
12Bromsgrove90.4%3.2%0.8%2.4%2.7%0.5%
13Stratford-on-Avon90.1%1.9%0.4%1.7%5.4%0.5%
14Stafford90.0%3.0%1.1%1.9%3.4%0.7%
15Newcastle-under-Lyme90.0%3.8%1.0%1.6%2.9%0.7%
16Telford and Wrekin83.0%5.4%2.9%2.6%5.2%0.9%
17Worcester82.7%5.6%1.2%2.2%7.3%1.0%
18Redditch82.4%5.7%1.2%2.6%7.4%0.6%
19Dudley82.4%8.4%2.5%2.8%2.5%1.4%
20Nuneaton and Bedworth81.8%8.0%1.8%1.8%5.3%1.2%
21Stoke-on-Trent78.5%9.9%2.7%2.3%5.0%1.7%
22East Staffordshire78.2%9.3%1.1%2.2%8.1%1.1%
23Solihull77.9%11.0%1.8%3.5%4.3%1.5%
24Warwick75.9%9.7%1.1%3.0%8.7%1.6%
25Rugby74.9%7.6%2.7%2.8%10.8%1.1%
26Walsall67.4%18.7%4.6%3.3%3.9%2.1%
27Coventry55.3%18.5%8.9%3.4%10.2%3.7%
28Wolverhampton54.7%21.2%9.3%5.3%5.8%3.6%
29Sandwell52.1%25.8%8.7%4.3%5.2%4.0%
30Birmingham42.9%31.0%11.0%4.8%5.7%4.5%