Fuel Poverty in YorkshireLocal Authorities Ranked

All 15 local authorities in Yorkshire, ranked by households in fuel poverty. Data: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (2024), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityHouseholds in fuel povertyFuel-poor households
1Kingston upon Hull13.5%16,355
2North East Lincolnshire12.3%9,027
3Bradford12.2%26,829
4Doncaster12.1%16,969
5Barnsley11.9%13,505
6Calderdale11.8%11,193
7Kirklees11.3%21,067
8North Lincolnshire11.2%8,582
9North Yorkshire11.2%32,209
10Leeds11.1%39,913
11Sheffield10.8%26,450
12Wakefield10.8%17,345
13Rotherham10.8%12,901
14East Riding of Yorkshire10.2%16,217
15York9.8%8,816