Ethnicity in YorkshireLocal Authorities Ranked

All 15 local authorities in Yorkshire, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1East Riding of Yorkshire94.6%1.1%0.3%0.9%2.7%0.4%
2North Yorkshire93.3%1.4%0.4%1.1%3.4%0.5%
3North East Lincolnshire92.6%1.6%0.5%1.0%3.6%0.7%
4Barnsley92.6%0.9%0.7%0.9%4.3%0.5%
5North Lincolnshire88.7%3.3%0.5%1.1%5.6%0.8%
6Rotherham88.3%5.3%1.1%1.4%2.8%1.1%
7Wakefield88.2%3.6%1.3%1.4%4.8%0.7%
8York87.3%3.8%0.7%1.8%5.5%1.0%
9Doncaster86.6%2.9%1.2%1.5%6.5%1.2%
10Kingston upon Hull83.9%2.8%1.9%1.7%7.9%1.8%
11Calderdale82.7%10.5%0.7%1.9%3.3%0.8%
12Sheffield74.5%9.6%4.6%3.5%4.6%3.2%
13Leeds73.4%9.7%5.6%3.4%5.7%2.3%
14Kirklees70.5%19.4%2.3%3.1%3.1%1.5%
15Bradford56.7%32.1%2.0%2.7%4.4%2.0%