Deprivation (IMD) in YorkshireLocal Authorities Ranked

All 15 local authorities in Yorkshire, ranked by neighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%. Data: Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government (2025), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityNeighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%In the most deprived 20%Neighbourhoods
1Kingston upon Hull41.7%51.8%168
2Bradford36.9%51.0%312
3North East Lincolnshire27.1%37.4%107
4Doncaster23.1%38.2%199
5Sheffield21.9%35.0%343
6Barnsley21.6%41.2%148
7Rotherham21.2%34.7%170
8Calderdale20.2%31.8%129
9Leeds17.2%27.9%488
10Wakefield17.2%33.5%215
11Kirklees13.5%30.8%260
12North Lincolnshire11.7%21.4%103
13East Riding of Yorkshire6.1%10.3%213
14North Yorkshire2.6%6.1%379
15York0.0%6.6%121