Ethnicity in the North WestLocal Authorities Ranked

All 35 local authorities in the North West, ranked by White British residents. Data: Office for National Statistics (2021), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankLocal AuthorityWhite British residentsAsianBlackMixedOther WhiteOther
1Wyre95.7%1.0%0.2%1.0%1.8%0.3%
2Cumberland95.1%1.0%0.2%0.8%2.6%0.4%
3Westmorland and Furness94.6%1.0%0.3%0.9%3.0%0.3%
4Ribble Valley94.1%2.1%0.2%1.2%2.2%0.3%
5Halton93.6%1.1%0.4%1.4%2.9%0.6%
6St. Helens93.6%1.4%0.4%1.1%2.9%0.6%
7Fylde93.1%1.4%0.4%1.4%3.1%0.5%
8Chorley93.0%1.9%0.6%1.5%2.7%0.4%
9South Ribble92.8%2.1%0.5%1.7%2.5%0.3%
10West Lancashire92.8%1.0%0.3%1.3%4.1%0.4%
11Wirral92.4%2.3%0.4%1.5%2.7%0.6%
12Knowsley92.4%1.6%0.8%1.7%2.9%0.6%
13Wigan91.8%1.8%1.2%1.3%3.2%0.7%
14Sefton91.8%1.5%0.5%1.5%4.0%0.7%
15Cheshire West and Chester91.2%2.0%0.6%1.5%4.1%0.6%
16Rossendale90.4%5.5%0.2%1.5%2.0%0.4%
17Blackpool90.4%2.6%0.5%1.6%4.3%0.6%
18Cheshire East89.6%2.4%0.6%1.8%4.8%0.8%
19Warrington88.1%3.3%0.7%1.6%5.4%0.9%
20Lancaster87.8%3.6%0.9%1.5%5.3%0.9%
21Stockport83.4%7.3%1.2%2.6%4.0%1.6%
22Tameside82.4%9.2%2.3%2.1%3.2%0.8%
23Hyndburn79.6%15.1%0.3%1.3%3.1%0.7%
24Bury78.2%10.6%1.9%2.6%4.7%1.9%
25Burnley77.9%14.7%0.3%1.6%4.6%0.8%
26Liverpool77.3%5.7%3.5%3.5%6.7%3.3%
27Salford74.0%5.5%6.1%3.1%8.4%2.9%
28Trafford72.1%12.6%3.4%3.8%5.6%2.5%
29Rochdale70.0%18.5%3.5%2.4%3.9%1.6%
30Bolton68.8%20.1%3.8%2.2%3.2%1.9%
31Pendle66.1%26.7%0.3%1.6%4.4%0.9%
32Preston66.1%20.2%2.4%3.0%6.5%1.9%
33Oldham65.2%24.6%3.4%2.5%2.9%1.4%
34Blackburn with Darwen56.9%35.7%0.9%1.7%3.5%1.4%
35Manchester48.7%20.9%11.9%5.3%8.2%5.1%