NHS Waiting Times in EnglandIntegrated Care Boards Ranked

All 42 integrated care boards in England, ranked by patients waiting over 18 weeks. Data: NHS England (2026), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Open the interactive map
RankIntegrated Care BoardPatients waiting over 18 weeksWaitingOver 18 weeks
1Mid and South Essex48.2%366,446176,662
2Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland40.3%235,36894,762
3Sussex39.8%445,708177,534
4Humber and North Yorkshire39.7%415,962165,104
5Lincolnshire39.2%142,67455,918
6Frimley38.7%138,27453,496
7Norfolk and Waveney38.7%258,884100,094
8Cambridgeshire and Peterborough38.0%308,160117,158
9Suffolk and North East Essex37.9%243,89092,426
10Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes37.6%244,33091,904
11Derby and Derbyshire37.5%250,64094,056
12Northamptonshire37.1%149,81655,610
13Greater Manchester37.0%930,154344,586
14Coventry and Warwickshire36.7%245,25890,052
15Hampshire and Isle of Wight36.2%397,016143,704
16Black Country36.1%432,196156,008
17Nottingham and Nottinghamshire35.8%248,07088,698
18Herefordshire and Worcestershire35.7%173,45061,972
19Kent and Medway35.4%413,972146,716
20Devon35.2%313,444110,438
21Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin35.1%138,67848,688
22Cheshire and Merseyside34.9%711,930248,512
23North East London34.4%459,294157,962
24Surrey Heartlands34.1%290,03698,938
25Lancashire and South Cumbria33.6%439,906148,018
26Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire33.4%250,14883,558
27South East London33.3%523,842174,442
28South West London33.2%417,814138,808
29Dorset33.2%181,32260,200
30North West London33.2%578,414191,864
31Somerset33.2%115,79438,408
32South Yorkshire33.1%247,34081,850
33Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent32.4%163,33252,972
34Hertfordshire and West Essex31.9%308,63098,558
35Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West31.7%355,044112,554
36North Central London31.7%564,426178,800
37Birmingham and Solihull31.5%299,30694,132
38West Yorkshire29.7%487,818145,052
39Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire29.7%212,40662,984
40North East and North Cumbria27.0%759,314205,042
41Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly25.9%90,53423,482
42Gloucestershire25.4%141,98036,054